MENU

The 2015 Harvey Award Winners

Close

It's Saturday night here in Baltimore and it's time for the 28th annual Harvey Awards, one of the most prestigious awards in the American comics community. Held as part of the Baltimore Comic Con, the event honors the best and brightest in the industry across roughly two-dozen different categories.

TechTimes is live at the event to bring you the award winners as they're announced by emcee and The Fifth Beatle/2014 Harvey Award winner Vivek J. Tiwary.

BEST LETTERER

Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
Deron Bennett, HACKTIVIST, Archaia Black Label (BOOM! Studios)
Ed Dukeshire, THE WOODS, BOOM! Studios
Jack Morelli, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
Josh Reed, DAMSELS IN EXCESS, Aspen
WINNER: Jack Morelli

BEST COLORIST

Elizabeth Breitweiser, VELVET, Image Comics
Jordie Bellaire, MOON KNIGHT, Marvel Comics
Laura Martin, ARMOR HUNTERS, Valiant Entertainment
Dave Stewart, HELLBOY IN HELL, Dark Horse Comics
Matthew Wilson, THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics
WINNER: Dave Stewart

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
DILBERT, Scott Adams, Universal Uclick
FOX TROT, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick
GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick
MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
WINNER: Dick Tracy

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com
BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com
GIRLS WITH SLINGSHOTS, Danielle Corsetto, girlswithslingshots.com
SPACE MULLET, Daniel Warren Johnson, space-mullet.com
THE PRIVATE EYE, Brian K. Vaughan, Marcos Martin, and Muntsa Vicente, panelsyndicate.com
WINNER: THE PRIVATE EYE

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

BEAUTIFUL DARKNESS, Drawn & Quarterly
BLACKSAD: AMARILLO, Dark Horse
CORTO MALTESE: UNDER THE SIGN OF CAPRICORN, EuroComics/IDW
THE COLLECTOR, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
THE KILLER OMNIBUS VOL. 2, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
WINNER: BLACKSAD: AMARILLO, Dark Horse

BEST INKER

 

Roger Langridge, JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics
Mark Pennington, ARMOR HUNTERS: BLOODSHOT, Valiant Entertainment
Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
Wade Von Grawbadger, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics
WINNER: Danny Miki

BEST NEW SERIES

BITCH PLANET, Image Comics
LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics
SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics
WINNER: SOUTHERN BASTARDS

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

 

Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
Daniel Warren Johnson, GHOST FLEET, Dark Horse Comics
Chad Lambert, "KILL ME" FROM DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
Babs Tarr, BATGIRL, DC Comics
Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment
WINNER: Chad Lambert

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
James Asmus & Fred Van Lente, THE DELINQUENTS, Valiant Entertainment
Ryan Browne, GOD HATES ASTRONAUTS, Image Comics
Fred Van Lente, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment
Chip Zdarsky, SEX CRIMINALS, Image Comics
WINNER: Chip Zdarsky

HARVEY KURTZMAN HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE: JULES FEIFFER

 

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

 

JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
SISTERS, Scholastic-Graphix
SPONGEBOB COMICS, United Plankton Pictures
THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books
 WINNER: LUMBERJANES

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

HIT: 1955 TP, BOOM! Studios
MOUSE GUARD: BALDWIN THE BRAVE AND OTHER TALES HC, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
RAI VOL. 1: WELCOME TO NEW JAPAN TP, Valiant Entertainment
SIX-GUN GORILLA TP, BOOM! Studios
THE LOVE BUNGLERS, Fantagraphics
 WINNER: MOUSE GUARD

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

ARMOR HUNTERS, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment
HARVEY KURTZMAN'S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, John Lind and Philip R. Simon, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books
LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Andrew Carl, Josh O'Neill, and Chris Stevens, Locust Moon Press
JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW HC, Scott Newman, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
THE VALIANT, Kyle Andrukiewicz and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment
 WINNER: LITTLE NEMO

THE DICK GIORDANO HERO INITIATIVE HUMITARIAN OF THE YEAR AWARD: DENIS KITCHEN

 

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

HARVEY KURTZMAN'S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books
STERANKO NICK FURY AGENT OF S.H.I.E.L.D. ARTIST'S EDITION, IDW
THE COMPLETE QUANTUM AND WOODY CLASSIC OMNIBUS, Valiant Entertainment
VALIANT MASTERS: H.A.R.D. CORPS VOL. 1 - SEARCH & DESTROY, Valiant Entertainment
WALT DISNEY DONALD DUCK AND UNCLE SCROOGE: THE SON OF THE SUN (DON ROSA LIBRARY VOL. 1), Fantagraphics
 WINNER: STERANKO NICK FURY AGENT OF S.H.I.E.L.D. ARTIST'S EDITION

BEST COVER ARTIST

Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics
Francesco Francavilla, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics
Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
WINNER: Fiona Staples

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

BACK ISSUES, Comic Pop
COMIC BOOK CREATOR, TwoMorrows Publications
HEROES OF THE COMICS: PORTRAITS OF THE LEGENDS OF COMIC BOOKS, Drew Friedman, Fantagraphics
MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Monte Beauchamp, Simon & Schuster
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: THE ULTIMATE VISUAL HISTORY, Andrew Farago, Insight Editions
WINNER: TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: THE ULTIMATE VISUAL HISTORY

HARVEY KURTZMAN HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE: Will Eisner

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY

DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
IN THE DARK: A HORROR ANTHOLOGY, IDW
LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Locust Moon Press
MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Simon & Schuster
WILD OCEAN, Fulcrum Publishing
 WINNER: DARK HORSE PRESENTS

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
SECONDS, Ballantine Books
THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books
THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books
WINNER: JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW

THE DICK GIORDANO HERO INITIATIVE HUMITARIAN OF THE YEAR AWARD: RUSS HEATH, JR.

 

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
SAGA, Image Comics
SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
WINNER: SAGA

 

BEST WRITER

Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment
Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics
WINNER: Mark Waid

 

BEST ARTIST

Clayton Crain, RAI, Valiant Entertainment
Roberto de la Torre, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment
Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
Jillian Tamaki, THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books
WINNER: Fiona Staples

BEST CARTOONIST

 

Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
Howard Chaykin, BLOODSHOT #25, Valiant Entertainment
Farel Dalrymple, THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books
Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comic Publications
Andy Runton, X-O MANOWAR #25, Valiant Entertainment
WINNER: Terry Moore

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

ARMOR HUNTERS #1, Valiant Entertainment
"Breaking Out", DARK HORSE PRESENTS #35, Dark Horse Comics
JIM HENSON'S THE STORYTELLER: WITCHES #4, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
MULTIVERSITY: PAX AMERICANA, DC Comics
RAI #1, Valiant Entertainment
 WINNER: Breaking Out

ⓒ 2018 TECHTIMES.com All rights reserved. Do not reproduce without permission.
Real Time Analytics